The National Landscape of Pet Custody Law
[…] Key Features of Alaska’s Approach:
- Courts may award shared custody of pets
- Animal welfare considerations guide custody decisions
- Shared custody arrangements are enforceable court orders
- The statute provides explicit authority for creative custody solutions
Illinois: Comprehensive Statutory Framework
Illinois followed Alaska’s lead in 2018 with an amendment to the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (IMDMA). Section 503(j)(6)(n) of the IMDMA, effective January 1, 2018, transformed Illinois divorce proceedings by explicitly recognizing companion animals as deserving special legal consideration.
The Illinois statute reads: “If the court finds that a companion animal of the parties is a marital asset, it shall allocate the sole or joint ownership of and responsibility for a companion animal of the parties. In issuing an order under this subsection, the court shall take into consideration the well-being of the companion animal.”
The statute’s language is mandatory (“shall”), giving courts clear authority and obligation to consider animal well-being. Critically, the statute uses the word “responsibility” in addition to “ownership,” reflecting a shift from property-focused analysis to welfare-focused caregiving analysis.